Meeting with the Red Cross
Tornike Rijvadze, Chairman of Ajara AR Government met with Natia Loladze, President of the Georgian Red Cross Society and Otar Davitadze, Regional Representative.
The sides summed up the activities carried out in the region to reduce the risk of COVID-19 spread and planned future cooperation on the safe conduct of the holiday season.
The Red Cross Society is arranging a special place for testing the entrants (bus drivers, etc.) at 11 customs checkpoints, with the involvement of volunteers and branches in Georgia. In addition, 200 food and hygiene parcels have been allocated for the elderly living in Ajara, the distribution of which will start in the near future.
In accordance with the recommendations of the Coordinating Council and the Ministry of Health, volunteers were intensively trained by the Red Cross, who handed over food baskets to about 30 thousand beneficiaries.
There was a National Disaster Center in Ajara, which operated together with the Red Cross volunteers. By the way, more than 1000 food baskets have been issued by the Red Cross Society in Ajara.
Zaal Mikeladze, Minister of Health of Ajara and Alexander Davitadze, Deputy Minister of Education, Culture and Sports of Ajara attended the meeting.