Tornike Rijvadze - Youth Promotion and Programs for Youth Economy Stimulation and their involvement will continue
Presentation of project supporting youth was held at Gonio-Apsaros fortress. The meeting discussed tools for improving the youth economy and projects such as the Youth Economy Stimulation Program, promoting career development and volunteering.
The Assembly of the Regions of Europe and the Mediterranean countries have recognized Ajara as a successful example of youth volunteering in Europe. During the pandemic, the Youth Center, along with the Red Cross, carried out volunteer and charitable activities.
‘I want to thank you for your work during the pandemic, which you did very clearly and with high responsibility. Projects that we planned must be continued. Youth supporting activities and youth economy stimulation programs will be adopted to the new reality. Youth business ideas will be funded with Gel 10 000 in the frames of youth stimulation program. Specific grants will allow young people to make new startups, innovations. Challenge, that face the whole world and our country can be used as a possibility and you have to achieve specific results by our financial support’ – Tornike Rijvadze said at the meeting.
Drive in Cinema will be arranged at the Batumi new stadium parking space according to the mutual project of Youth Regional Center and Stadioni Ltd. The Regional Youth Center was established a year ago. The center has implemented a number of successful projects. During the pandemic, 30,000 families in Ajara were provided with food baskets, medicines and basic necessities. The Minister of Education, Culture and Sports of Ajara Maia Khajishvili and the Deputy Minister Alexander Davitadze addressed the youth gathered at the meeting.