Ajara Government Session was held today. At the beginning of the session, Tornike Rijvadze announced a significant change, in particular, Nino Nizharadze will head the Ministry of Health of Ajara. Former Minister Zaal Mikeladze will officially join the election campaign from today.
‘The former Minister of Health of Ajara presented a four-year summary report. I would like to thank him once again for his service and wish him success in his great challenge. I am sure that he will be able to become a majoritarian in Kobuleti with high confidence. The Minister of Health will become Ms. Nino Nizharadze, the First Deputy Minister, who was especially prominent during the fight against Covid-19. She is a distinguished professional, a distinguished epidemiologist. I am sure she will be an important acquisition for our team. It is welcome that the number of women in the government is increasing’ – the Chairman said.
The report of the two quarters of the budget was presented at the session. The post-crisis period was also reflected in the revenue part of the budget, however, none of the municipal projects were stopped. Batumi budget will be filled with 10 million GEL within the capital transfer.
The issue of exemption from the rent tax of the so-called Khopa market tenants was discussed by the government within the framework of support for businesses, citizens and entrepreneurs. During the initial period of the pandemic, tenants were initially exempt from rent for 3 months. According to the new decision made by the Government of Ajara, the tenants will be released from the main lease obligation for an additional 5 months.
In order to promote the development of rural entrepreneurship, the Ministry of Agriculture has completed a commission study and selected 18 farmers, who will be funded with projects worth 1 million GEL. The program envisaged both the expansion and modernization of existing businesses, as well as financial assistance to beneficiaries to start a new business (‘start-up’).