194 Patients recover in last 24 hours and more than 1300 defeats the Coronavirus in total in Ajara
Coronavirus Task Force meeting has been held at the Government of Ajara today. It was led by the Chairman Tornike Rijvadze and attended by Tamar Gabunia, the Deputy Minister of Health of Georgia and Paata Imnadze, Deputy Director of the National Center for Disease Control.
194 patients has been recovered during the last 24 hours. More the 1300 people has been completely recovered in total in Ajara. All confirmed cases are under medical supervision. According to the new protocol, their services are provided both in the hospitals and in the hotel-hospitals, the consultation is carried out through online clinics. In the most necessary period, epidemiologists provide laboratory diagnostics.
All types of 600 beds are mobilized in Ajara, which are used for medical care as needed. Additionally, 20 resuscitation beds were mobilized at the Republican Clinical Hospital. The Clinics treat 515 patients, the number of free beds per day varies from 70 to 100. More than 910 people are under surveillance at Covid Hotels. As for online clinics, there are more than 700 citizens under the supervision of family doctors.
From today, the fever center will work in an intensive mode. Infectious Diseases Hospital and Medical Emergency will continue to work in this direction. Citizens will stay in the quarantine of the fever until the laboratory examination.